Is Tesco Finest Ham Mushroom Mascarpone Woodfired Pizza 450g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • parmigiano reggiano cheese
  • butter
  • whipping cream
  • mascarpone full fat soft cheese
  • whole milk
  • milk
  • mozzarella full fat soft cheese

parmigiano reggiano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

butter
whipping cream
mascarpone full fat soft cheese

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Mozzarella Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Water, Roasted Formed Ham with Added Water (8%) [Pork Leg, Salt, Stabiliser (Tripotassium Phosphate), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrate)], Chestnut Mushroom (7%), Whole Milk , Mascarpone Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ) (6%), Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Purée, Whipping Cream ( Milk ), Semolina ( Wheat ), Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese ( Milk ), Cornflour, Parsley, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Yeast, Wheat Starch, Lemon Juice, Garlic, Deactivated Yeast, Porcini Mushroom Powder, Butter ( Milk ), Malted Wheat Flour, Dextrose, Black Pepper, Thyme, Wheat Gluten, White Pepper, Muscovado Sugar.

Check Tesco Finest Ham Mushroom Mascarpone Woodfired Pizza 450g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Ham Mushroom Mascarpone Woodfired Pizza 450g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CrispyGooeyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSnacking