Is Tesco Finest Hand Cooked Crisps - Sea Salt & Black Pepper 150g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural black pepper flavouring

natural black pepper flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hand cooked crisps offering pronounced sea salt and black pepper seasoning, delivering a sturdy, crunchy texture favored by reviewers. Commonly enjoyed as a standalone snack, paired with sandwiches, or shared at gatherings; customers praise robust flavour and crispness while occasionally noting uneven seasoning distribution across chips in mixed party servings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Potato, Rapeseed Oil, Potato Starch, Maltodextrin, Black Pepper, Sea Salt, Sugar, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract Powder, Natural Black Pepper Flavouring, Salt.

Check Tesco Finest Hand Cooked Crisps - Sea Salt & Black Pepper 150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Hand Cooked Crisps - Sea Salt & Black Pepper 150g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
PepperySavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
Snacking