Is Tesco Finest Irish Cream Florentines 105G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whipping cream
  • milk
  • dried whole milk
  • butter
  • belgian milk chocolate

whipping cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Belgian Milk Chocolate (25%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Almonds (20%), Sugar, Butter (Milk), Whipping Cream (Milk), Invert Sugar Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Sultanas, Citrus Peel [Orange Peel, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Lemon Peel], Irish Cream Liqueur (Milk) (1%), Salt, Flavouring.

Check Tesco Finest Irish Cream Florentines 105G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Irish Cream Florentines 105G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyCitrus
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeTopping