Is Tesco Finest Italian Meats Wood Fired Pizza 405g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- semolina
- wheat
- wheat gluten
- malted wheat flour
- flavouring
- wheat starch
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Mozzarella Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Tomato, Water, Mozzarella Medium Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Purée, Milano Salami (3%) [Pork, Salt, Flavouring, Dextrose, Black Pepper, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Garlic Paste, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate)], Spicy Spianata Salami (3%) [Pork, Chilli Extract, Chilli Pepper, Fennel Seed, Sugar, Preservatives (Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite)], Salsiccia Piccante Salami (2%) [Pork, Paprika, Semolina ( Wheat ), Yeast, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Wheat Starch, Basil, Deactivated Yeast, Malted Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten.
Check Tesco Finest Italian Meats Wood Fired Pizza 405g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Italian Meats Wood Fired Pizza 405g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
CAULIPOWER Margherita Stone-Fired Cauliflower Crust Pizza, 11.85 oz Box
Mezzetta Sauce Pizza Italian Plum Tomatoes - 14 Oz
Mia 3pk 7" Oven Fired Pizza Crusts
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Italian Meats Wood Fired Pizza 405g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Whole


