Is Tesco Finest Italian Meats Wood Fired Pizza 405g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • spicy spianata salami
  • salsiccia piccante salami
  • pork
  • milano salami
  • potassium nitrate
  • dextrose
  • calcium

spicy spianata salami

Dietitian note

Salami is a cured sausage consisting of fermented and air-dried meat, typically pork.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

salsiccia piccante salami
pork
milano salami

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Mozzarella Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Tomato, Water, Mozzarella Medium Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Purée, Milano Salami (3%) [Pork, Salt, Flavouring, Dextrose, Black Pepper, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Garlic Paste, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate)], Spicy Spianata Salami (3%) [Pork, Chilli Extract, Chilli Pepper, Fennel Seed, Sugar, Preservatives (Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite)], Salsiccia Piccante Salami (2%) [Pork, Paprika, Semolina ( Wheat ), Yeast, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Wheat Starch, Basil, Deactivated Yeast, Malted Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten.

Check Tesco Finest Italian Meats Wood Fired Pizza 405g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Italian Meats Wood Fired Pizza 405g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Frozen Meal · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
ChewyCrispy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSnackingLunch