Is Tesco Finest Keralan Style Chicken Curry with Butter Cumin Rice 380g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken breast
- cooked marinated chicken
- milk
- yogurt
- butter
- cooked butter cumin rice
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked Butter Cumin Rice [Water, Basmati Rice, Rapeseed Oil, Ginger Purée, Butter ( Milk ), Cumin Seeds, Salt, Fenugreek Leaf, Green Chilli Purée], Cooked Marinated Chicken (21%) [Chicken Breast, Yogurt ( Milk ), Garlic Purée, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Potato Starch, Cumin Powder, Green Chilli Purée, Smoked Paprika, Smoked Sugar, Black Pepper, Turmeric, Paprika Flakes, Colour (Paprika Extract)], Onion, Coconut, Water, Tomato, Tomato Juice, Red Chilli Purée, Sugar, Cornflour, Mustard Seeds, Coriander, Tamarind Paste, Curry Leaf, Mustard Flour, Coriander Powder, Spirit Vinegar, Cinnamon, Clove, Cardamom Powder, Mace, Fennel, Ginger Powder, Mustard Husk, Nutmeg, Pimento, Bay Leaf, Nutmeg Extract, Clove Extract, Cinnamon Extract.
Check Tesco Finest Keralan Style Chicken Curry with Butter Cumin Rice 380g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Keralan Style Chicken Curry with Butter Cumin Rice 380g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN TENDERS
Seeds of Change Rice Spanish Style with Quinoa Red Bell Peppers & Corn Pouch - 8.5 Oz
CHICKEN FLAVOR BROCCOLI RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN BROCCOLI
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


