Is Tesco Finest Keralan Style Chicken Curry with Butter Cumin Rice 380g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- milk
- cooked butter cumin rice
- yogurt
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked Butter Cumin Rice [Water, Basmati Rice, Rapeseed Oil, Ginger Purée, Butter ( Milk ), Cumin Seeds, Salt, Fenugreek Leaf, Green Chilli Purée], Cooked Marinated Chicken (21%) [Chicken Breast, Yogurt ( Milk ), Garlic Purée, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Potato Starch, Cumin Powder, Green Chilli Purée, Smoked Paprika, Smoked Sugar, Black Pepper, Turmeric, Paprika Flakes, Colour (Paprika Extract)], Onion, Coconut, Water, Tomato, Tomato Juice, Red Chilli Purée, Sugar, Cornflour, Mustard Seeds, Coriander, Tamarind Paste, Curry Leaf, Mustard Flour, Coriander Powder, Spirit Vinegar, Cinnamon, Clove, Cardamom Powder, Mace, Fennel, Ginger Powder, Mustard Husk, Nutmeg, Pimento, Bay Leaf, Nutmeg Extract, Clove Extract, Cinnamon Extract.
Check Tesco Finest Keralan Style Chicken Curry with Butter Cumin Rice 380g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Keralan Style Chicken Curry with Butter Cumin Rice 380g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN TENDERS
Seeds of Change Rice Spanish Style with Quinoa Red Bell Peppers & Corn Pouch - 8.5 Oz
CHICKEN FLAVOR BROCCOLI RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN BROCCOLI
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


