Is Tesco Finest Korean Tenders with Gochujang Sauce 350g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken
- honey
- chicken breast
- dextrose
- calcium
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Chicken Breast (56%), Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Gochujang Sauce (9%) [Water, Sugar, Salt, Soya Beans, Honey, Chicken, Chilli Purée, Cornflour, Rice, Garlic Purée, Rice Wine Vinegar, Ginger Purée, Rice Vinegar, Yeast Extract, Chilli Powder, Onion, Paprika, Wheat , Carrot, Leek, Onion Powder, Chilli Flakes, Colour (Paprika Extract), Sea Salt, White Pepper, Tomato Paste, Cane Molasses, Kelp, Shiitake Mushroom, Maltodextrin, Concentrated Carrot Juice, Rapeseed Oil, Lemon Juice, Leek Concentrate, Bay Leaf, Thyme], Water, Wheat Gluten, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Wheat Starch, Garlic Powder, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Red Chilli Powder, Black Pepper, Yeast, Cider Vinegar, Bamboo Fibre, Dextrose, Sage, Black Pepper Extract, Sunflower Oil, Thyme Extract.
Check Tesco Finest Korean Tenders with Gochujang Sauce 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Korean Tenders with Gochujang Sauce 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
About this product
Poultry · Frozen, Piece


