Is Tesco Finest Lamb Tagine & Couscous 450G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- lamb extract
- lamb
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Lamb (14%), Couscous (14%) [Durum Wheat Semolina, Water], Tomato, Red Onion, Onion, Chickpeas, Rapeseed Oil, Orange Juice from Concentrate, Dried Apricot, Tomato Purée, Lemon Juice, Honey, Ginger Purée, Cornflour, Red Wine Vinegar, Garlic Purée, Coriander, Muscovado Sugar, Salt, Smoked Paprika, Lamb Extract, Cumin, Parsley, Ground Coriander, Paprika, Bell Pepper Flakes, Orange Zest, Lemon Zest, Red Chilli Purée, Cinnamon, Turmeric, Black Pepper, Onion Juice, Carrot Juice.
Check Tesco Finest Lamb Tagine & Couscous 450G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Lamb Tagine & Couscous 450G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Lamb Tagine & Couscous 450G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Pouch


