Is Tesco Finest Lasagne Al Forno 400g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • mature cheddar cheese
  • vintage cheddar cheese
  • whipping cream
  • milk
  • parmigiano reggiano cheese
  • whole milk

mature cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Beef (30%), Cooked Egg Pasta [Durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Pasteurised Egg ], Whole Milk , Tomato, Chianti Red Wine ( Sulphites ), Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese ( Milk ), Garlic Purée, Onion, Whipping Cream ( Milk ), Tomato Purée, Smoked Pancetta [Pork Belly, Salt, Dextrose, Garlic, Coriander, Nutmeg, Black Pepper, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate)], Carrot, Vintage Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Cornflour, Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Marjoram, Oregano, Beef Extract, Porcini Mushroom Powder, Yeast Extract, Bay, White Pepper.

Check Tesco Finest Lasagne Al Forno 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Lasagne Al Forno 400g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
MeatySavoryGarlickyNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingLunch