Is Tesco Finest Lasagne Al Forno 400g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- vintage cheddar cheese
- beef extract
- mature cheddar cheese
- smoked pancetta
- pork belly
- milk
- whipping cream
- parmigiano reggiano cheese
- calcium
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
- +4 more
vintage cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Beef (30%), Cooked Egg Pasta [Durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Pasteurised Egg ], Whole Milk , Tomato, Chianti Red Wine ( Sulphites ), Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese ( Milk ), Garlic Purée, Onion, Whipping Cream ( Milk ), Tomato Purée, Smoked Pancetta [Pork Belly, Salt, Dextrose, Garlic, Coriander, Nutmeg, Black Pepper, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate)], Carrot, Vintage Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Cornflour, Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Marjoram, Oregano, Beef Extract, Porcini Mushroom Powder, Yeast Extract, Bay, White Pepper.
Check Tesco Finest Lasagne Al Forno 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Lasagne Al Forno 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Lasagne Al Forno 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


