Is Tesco Finest Leek Potato & West Country Cheddar Soup 600G Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- single cream
- west country cheddar cheese
- milk
- whole milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Leek (22%), Potato (21%), Whole Milk , West Country Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (4.5%), Onion, Single Cream ( Milk ), Butter ( Milk ), Cornflour, Parsley, Salt, Garlic Purée, Potato Starch, White Pepper, Bay Leaf Powder.
Check Tesco Finest Leek Potato & West Country Cheddar Soup 600G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Leek Potato & West Country Cheddar Soup 600G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Leek Potato & West Country Cheddar Soup 600G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid, Pouch


