Is Tesco Finest Marinated Butterbeans with Greek Feta 170g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • feta full fat soft cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Butter Beans (63%) [Butter Beans, Water, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid)], Feta Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ) (18%), Red Onion, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Parsley, Rapeseed Oil, Cumin, Salt, Oregano, Coriander, Garlic, White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Black Pepper.

Check Tesco Finest Marinated Butterbeans with Greek Feta 170g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishSalad ToppingGarnishing