Is Tesco Finest Marinated Greek Feta with Lemon 140g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- feta full fat soft cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Feta Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ) (75%), Rapeseed Oil, Lemon Zest, Sunflower Oil, Chilli Flakes [Chilli Flakes, Cottonseed Oil, Salt], Red Chilli, Lemon Oil.
Check Tesco Finest Marinated Greek Feta with Lemon 140g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Marinated Greek Feta with Lemon 140g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Greek -- 8 fl oz
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Pure Leaf Tea with Lemon 18.5 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
Lawry's Herb & Garlic With Lemon Marinade, 12 fl oz Bottle
About this product
Cheese · Block


