Is Tesco Finest Mezze Sharing Trio 160g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- feta full fat soft cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cherry Tomato, Red Pepper, Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Purée, Rose Harissa Paste [Red Pepper, Sunflower Oil, Chilli Powder, Paprika, Dried Garlic, Rose Water, Cumin, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Coriander Powder], Salt, Sugar, Cornflour, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Garlic, Oregano, Smoked Paprika, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid). , INGREDIENTS: Feta Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Red Onion, White Wine Vinegar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Za'atar Seasoning [Sumac, Cumin, Oregano, Thyme, Marjoram, Salt], Salt. , INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour, Sourdough ( Wheat ), Water, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Salt, Yeast, Deactivated Yeast, Rye Flour.
Check Tesco Finest Mezze Sharing Trio 160g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Mezze Sharing Trio 160g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Mezze Sharing Trio 160g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable, Loaf


