Is Tesco Finest Mushroom Risotto 380g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • medium fat hard cheese
  • pecorino medium fat hard cheese
  • milk
  • single cream
  • whole milk
  • calcium

medium fat hard cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Risotto Rice [Water, Risotto Rice], Whole Milk , Water, Portobello Mushroom (7%), Mushroom (7%), Single Cream ( Milk ), Pecorino Medium Fat Hard Cheese ( Milk ), White Wine, Medium Fat Hard Cheese ( Milk ), Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Lemon Juice, Rapeseed Oil, Parsley, Salt, Mushroom Extract Powder, Porcini Mushroom Powder, Thyme, Black Pepper, Yeast Extract, Potato Starch, Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin].

Check Tesco Finest Mushroom Risotto 380g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Mushroom Risotto 380g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
EarthySavoryNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchSide Dish