Is Tesco Finest Nduja, Mozzarella & Sunblush Tomato Quiche 400g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • double cream
  • milk
  • whole milk
  • mozzarella full fat soft cheese
  • medium cheddar cheese
  • cheese blend

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Whole Milk ( Milk ), Butter ( Milk ), Cheese Blend (8%) [Medium Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Mozzarella Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk )], Pasteurised Egg , Cherry Tomato (7%), Grilled Red Pepper, Onion, 'Nduja Paste (4%) [Pork, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Red Chilli, Smoked Paprika, Salt, Paprika, Dextrose, Antioxidants (Sodium Ascorbate, Ascorbic Acid), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Double Cream ( Milk ), Marinated SunBlush® Tomatoes [Semi Dried Tomato, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic, Oregano], Cornflour, Tomato Paste, Mustard Powder, Black Pepper, Mustard Seeds, Corn Starch, Spirit Vinegar, Turmeric.

Check Tesco Finest Nduja, Mozzarella & Sunblush Tomato Quiche 400g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavoryMeaty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSnacking