Is Tesco Finest Nduja & Red Pepper Croquetas with aioli dip 240g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • calcium
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: N'duja and Roasted Red Pepper Croqueta [Semi Skimmed Milk , Wheat Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Red Pepper, Tapioca Starch, N'duja Paste (7%) (Pork, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Pepper, Spices, Salt, Dextrose, Antioxidants (Sodium Ascorbate, Ascorbic Acid), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)), Mozzarella Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Roasted Red Pepper (3.5%), Wheat Starch, Potato Starch, Salt, Yeast, Colour (Paprika Extract), Parsley, Dextrose, Black Pepper Extract, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), White Pepper], Aioli Dip [Rapeseed Oil, Water, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Corn Starch, Garlic Powder (2.5%), Sea Salt, Broad Bean Protein]. Wheat Flour contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin.

Check Tesco Finest Nduja & Red Pepper Croquetas with aioli dip 240g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyMeaty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide Dish