Is TESCO FINEST OLD FASHIONED HORSERADISH SAUCE 180g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • double cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Grated Horseradish (31%), Rapeseed Oil, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Pasteurised Reconstituted Dried Egg , Water, Double Cream ( Milk ), Salt, Reconstituted Dried Horseradish, Dried Skimmed Milk , Mustard Flour, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Metabisulphite ).

Check TESCO FINEST OLD FASHIONED HORSERADISH SAUCE 180g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingMeal Prep