Is Tesco Finest Paella Style Rice 250g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Risotto Rice (64%) [Water, Risotto Rice], Tomato (5%), Onion, Red Pepper (4%), Carrot, Peas, Tomato Paste (4%), Tomato Juice, Sunflower Oil, Onion Powder, Smoked Paprika, Garlic Purée, Parsley, Turmeric, Garlic Powder, Salt, Colours (Paprika Extract, Curcumin), Cornflour, Turmeric Extract, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Potato Starch, Flavouring, Onion Extract, Marjoram Extract, Carrot Powder, Thyme Extract, Sage Extract, Pepper Extract.

Check Tesco Finest Paella Style Rice 250g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Paella Style Rice 250g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryEarthySmoky
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking