Is Tesco Finest Pancetta, Barley & Kale 600G Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- pearl barley
- including cereals containing gluten
pearl barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetable Stock (Water, Sugar, Salt, Onion Concentrate, Carrot Concentrate, Sunflower Oil, Cornflour, Leek Concentrate, Celery Concentrate, Garlic Concentrate, Nutmeg Oil), Tomato, Tomato Puree, Pancetta, Pork Belly, Salt, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), White Pepper, Dried Garlic, Black Pepper, Cinnamon, Mace, Nutmeg, Clove Powder, Coriander Powder, Vanilla Powder, (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate)), Onion, Tomato Juice, Carrot, Leek, Celery, Black Eyed Beans, Pearl Barley, Cornflour, Kale, Red Wine Vinegar, Garlic Puree, Thyme, Salt, Smoked Paprika, Black Pepper
Check Tesco Finest Pancetta, Barley & Kale 600G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Pancetta, Barley & Kale 600G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 7 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
MIGHTY DOZEN VEGETABLE & FRUIT JUICE DRINK, APPLE, CELERY, CUCUMBER, KALE, COLLARD GREENS, LEMON, MINT TEA, GINGER, SPINACH, SPIRULINA, CHLORELLA, BARLEY GRASS
Tesco Finest Lightly Salted Crisps 150G
Tesco Finest Spanish Chorizo Ring 225G
Tesco Finest 6 Pork Sausages 400G
Tesco Finest Ciabatta Rolls 4 Pack 360g
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Pancetta, Barley & Kale 600G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Frozen


