Is Tesco Finest Pork & Bramley Apple Pie 250g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • pasteurised egg
  • pork extract
  • whipping cream
  • whole milk
  • milk
  • pork
  • marinated pork
  • butter
  • calcium

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Marinated Pork (25%) [Pork, Water, Salt, Cornflour, Lemon Juice], Butter ( Milk ), Whipping Cream ( Milk ), Bramley Apple (4.5%), Bramley Apple Sauce (4%) [Apple, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Salt], Whole Milk , Cider (3%), Shallot, Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Egg , Yeast Extract, Garlic Purée, Sage, Pork Extract, Parsley, Onion, Black Pepper, Maize Starch, Garlic, Concentrated Onion Juice, Tomato Paste, Concentrated Garlic Juice, Yeast, Sunflower Oil, White Pepper.

Check Tesco Finest Pork & Bramley Apple Pie 250g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking