Is Tesco Finest Pork & Bramley Apple Pie 250g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork extract
  • marinated pork
  • pork
  • calcium

pork extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Marinated Pork (25%) [Pork, Water, Salt, Cornflour, Lemon Juice], Butter ( Milk ), Whipping Cream ( Milk ), Bramley Apple (4.5%), Bramley Apple Sauce (4%) [Apple, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Salt], Whole Milk , Cider (3%), Shallot, Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Egg , Yeast Extract, Garlic Purée, Sage, Pork Extract, Parsley, Onion, Black Pepper, Maize Starch, Garlic, Concentrated Onion Juice, Tomato Paste, Concentrated Garlic Juice, Yeast, Sunflower Oil, White Pepper.

Check Tesco Finest Pork & Bramley Apple Pie 250g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySweetUmami
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking