Is Tesco Finest Pork Fillet Wrapped in Bacon 575g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- potassium nitrate
- sodium acetate
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Pork (75%), Bramley Apple and Kentish Cider Sauce (15%) [Sugar, Cider Vinegar, Kentish Cider ( Sulphites ), Water, Apple Purée, Concentrated Apple Juice, Bramley Apple, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Cornflour, Flavouring, Colour (Plain Caramel), Ginger Purée], Salt, Acidity Regulators (Trisodium Citrate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acetate), Dried Glucose Syrup, Stabiliser (Pentasodium Triphosphate), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate).
Check Tesco Finest Pork Fillet Wrapped in Bacon 575g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Pork Fillet Wrapped in Bacon 575g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON PROTEIN PACKED SCRAMBLE KIT, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON
APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON DRY RUBBED WITH SEASONING FRESH PORK LOIN FILET, APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED CENTER CUT FROM PORK LOIN CANADIAN BACON
Applegate Farms, Organic Uncured Sunday Pork Bacon, 8 Ounce
About this product
Meat · Piece


