Is Tesco Finest Prosciutto Crudo & Cheese Rollitos 105g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • caciotta medium fat hard cheese
  • pork leg
  • caciotta cheese with herbs
  • prosciutto crudo

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

caciotta medium fat hard cheese
pork leg
caciotta cheese with herbs

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Prosciutto Crudo [Pork Leg, Salt], Caciotta Cheese with Herbs [Caciotta Medium Fat Hard Cheese ( Milk ), Cumin, Fennel, Chives, Parsley, Thyme, Bay Leaf].

Check Tesco Finest Prosciutto Crudo & Cheese Rollitos 105g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Prosciutto Crudo & Cheese Rollitos 105g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyHerbaceousNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunchOn The Go