Is Tesco Finest Red Pesto, Ricotta & Pine Nuts Ravioli 250g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- dried skimmed milk
- mozzarella full fat soft cheese
- ricotta full fat whey cheese
- pecorino medium fat hard cheese
- milk
- sheep''s ricotta full fat whey cheese
dried skimmed milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Fresh Egg Pasta [ Wheat Flour, Durum Wheat Semolina, Pasteurised Egg , Water], Red Pesto (21%) [Sunflower Oil, Sheep's Ricotta Full Fat Whey Cheese ( Milk ), Crushed Tomato, Tomato Purée, Sundried Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Water, Pecorino Medium Fat Hard Cheese ( Milk ), Basil, Potato Starch, Salt, Balsamic Vinegar (Cooked Grape Must, Grape Vinegar), Garlic, Pine Nuts], Sheep's Ricotta Full Fat Whey Cheese (16%) ( Milk ), Ricotta Full Fat Whey Cheese ( Milk ) (11%), Mozzarella Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Dried Skimmed Milk , Maize Flour, Pasteurised Egg White, Pine Nuts (1%), Wheat Flour, Wheat Fibre, Paprika, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Flavouring, Olive Oil, Yeast.
Check Tesco Finest Red Pesto, Ricotta & Pine Nuts Ravioli 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Red Pesto, Ricotta & Pine Nuts Ravioli 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Red Pesto, Ricotta & Pine Nuts Ravioli 250g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


