Is Tesco Finest Red Pesto, Ricotta & Pine Nuts Ravioli 250g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- dried skimmed milk
- pasteurised egg white
- ricotta full fat whey cheese
- mozzarella full fat soft cheese
- pecorino medium fat hard cheese
- milk
- sheep's ricotta full fat whey cheese
- +2 more
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Fresh Egg Pasta [ Wheat Flour, Durum Wheat Semolina, Pasteurised Egg , Water], Red Pesto (21%) [Sunflower Oil, Sheep's Ricotta Full Fat Whey Cheese ( Milk ), Crushed Tomato, Tomato Purée, Sundried Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Water, Pecorino Medium Fat Hard Cheese ( Milk ), Basil, Potato Starch, Salt, Balsamic Vinegar (Cooked Grape Must, Grape Vinegar), Garlic, Pine Nuts], Sheep's Ricotta Full Fat Whey Cheese (16%) ( Milk ), Ricotta Full Fat Whey Cheese ( Milk ) (11%), Mozzarella Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Dried Skimmed Milk , Maize Flour, Pasteurised Egg White, Pine Nuts (1%), Wheat Flour, Wheat Fibre, Paprika, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Flavouring, Olive Oil, Yeast.
Check Tesco Finest Red Pesto, Ricotta & Pine Nuts Ravioli 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Red Pesto, Ricotta & Pine Nuts Ravioli 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
PORTABELLA & GOAT CHEESE RAVIOLI RAVIOLIS STUFFED WITH PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS, GOAT CHEESE AND ROMANO & RICOTTA CHEESE ALL COMBINED WITH CRIMINI MUSHROOMS, RED BELL PEPPERS, SPINACH AND AN INSANELY TASTY CREAMY BASIL SAUCE., PORTABELLA RAVIOLI
Alessi Pesto, with Pine Nuts, Premium
Tesco Finest Chicken, Bacon & Leek Pie 250g
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Red Pesto, Ricotta & Pine Nuts Ravioli 250g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


