Is Tesco Finest Chicken, Bacon & Leek Pie 250g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken extract
  • chicken fat
  • single cream
  • pasteurised egg
  • smoked bacon lardons with added water
  • pork belly
  • milk
  • whole milk
  • butter
  • calcium
  • +3 more

chicken extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Marinated Chicken (21%) [Chicken Thigh, Chicken Breast, Water, Salt, Cornflour, Lemon Juice], Butter ( Milk ), Whole Milk , White Wine, Smoked Bacon Lardons with Added Water (4%) [Pork Belly, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Onion, Leek (2.5%), Single Cream ( Milk ), Pasteurised Egg , Oats , Tapioca Starch, Chicken Extract, Yeast Extract, Rapeseed Oil, Chicken Fat, Parsley, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Garlic Purée, Thyme, Balsamic Vinegar [Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must], Sage, Concentrated Mushroom Juice, Black Pepper, Olive Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Antioxidant (Extracts of Rosemary).

Check Tesco Finest Chicken, Bacon & Leek Pie 250g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
FlakyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch