No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Tesco Finest Chicken, Bacon & Leek Pie 250g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Marinated Chicken (21%) [Chicken Thigh, Chicken Breast, Water, Salt, Cornflour, Lemon Juice], Butter ( Milk ), Whole Milk , White Wine, Smoked Bacon Lardons with Added Water (4%) [Pork Belly, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Onion, Leek (2.5%), Single Cream ( Milk ), Pasteurised Egg , Oats , Tapioca Starch, Chicken Extract, Yeast Extract, Rapeseed Oil, Chicken Fat, Parsley, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Garlic Purée, Thyme, Balsamic Vinegar [Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must], Sage, Concentrated Mushroom Juice, Black Pepper, Olive Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Antioxidant (Extracts of Rosemary).

Check Tesco Finest Chicken, Bacon & Leek Pie 250g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
FlakyCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegetarian? Tesco Finest Chicken, Bacon & Leek Pie 250g | Spoonful