Is Tesco Finest Red Pesto, Ricotta & Pine Nuts Ravioli 250g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat fibre
- wheat flour
- durum wheat semolina
- flavouring
wheat fibre
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Fresh Egg Pasta [ Wheat Flour, Durum Wheat Semolina, Pasteurised Egg , Water], Red Pesto (21%) [Sunflower Oil, Sheep's Ricotta Full Fat Whey Cheese ( Milk ), Crushed Tomato, Tomato Purée, Sundried Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Water, Pecorino Medium Fat Hard Cheese ( Milk ), Basil, Potato Starch, Salt, Balsamic Vinegar (Cooked Grape Must, Grape Vinegar), Garlic, Pine Nuts], Sheep's Ricotta Full Fat Whey Cheese (16%) ( Milk ), Ricotta Full Fat Whey Cheese ( Milk ) (11%), Mozzarella Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Dried Skimmed Milk , Maize Flour, Pasteurised Egg White, Pine Nuts (1%), Wheat Flour, Wheat Fibre, Paprika, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Flavouring, Olive Oil, Yeast.
Check Tesco Finest Red Pesto, Ricotta & Pine Nuts Ravioli 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Red Pesto, Ricotta & Pine Nuts Ravioli 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 14 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Red Pesto, Ricotta & Pine Nuts Ravioli 250g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


