Is Tesco Finest Red Velvet Celebration Cake Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whole milk
- butter
- milk
- full fat soft cheese
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- glycerol
- humectant
whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ) (12%), Butter ( Milk ), Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Egg , Concentrated Beetroot Juice, Humectant (Glycerol), Pasteurised Egg White, Cornflour, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Hydrogen Carbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Cocoa Mass, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Whole Milk , Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Flavourings.
Check Tesco Finest Red Velvet Celebration Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Red Velvet Celebration Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Vanilla Yellow Cake Mix
Made Good Organic Red Velvet Soft Baked Mini Cookies
DREAMIN' OF CHOCOLATE DELICIOUS, MELT IN YOUR MOUTH DARK & WHITE CHOCOLATE LAYER CAKE WITH LAYERS OF THE FINEST BELGIAN WHITE CHOCOLATE MOUSSE. TOPPED WITH DECADENT CHOCOLATE GANACHE., DREAMIN' OF CHOCOLATE
Cake Mate Decorating Decors Sugar Crystals Red - 2.25 Oz
Gluten Free Chocolate Celebration Cake, 17.5 oz
About this product
Unknown · Whole


