Is Tesco Finest Reduced Fat Chorizo Ring 225G Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • prepared with 135g of pork per 100g of spanish chorizo
  • pork
  • dextrose

prepared with 135g of pork per 100g of spanish chorizo

Dietitian note

Chorizo is another name for sausage, which is typically made from pork.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Salt, Paprika, Dextrose, Garlic, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Nutmeg, Sodium Nitrite), Oregano, Prepared With 135G Of Pork Per 100G Of Spanish Chorizo, Filled Into Natural Eu Casings

Check Tesco Finest Reduced Fat Chorizo Ring 225G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Reduced Fat Chorizo Ring 225G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Roll

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingSandwichSnacking