Is Tesco Finest Roasted Cauliflower Jalfrezi 300G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- low fat yogurt
- yogurt
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cauliflower (31%), Onion, Red Onion, Tomato, Yogurt (Milk), Tomato Purée, Coconut, Red Pepper, Green Pepper, Garlic Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Ginger Purée, Low Fat Yogurt (Milk), Sugar, Coriander, Red Chilli, Sultanas, Tomato Juice, Lemon Juice, Desiccated Coconut, Cornflour, Salt, Turmeric Powder, Coriander Powder, Red Chilli Purée, Tamarind Paste, Cumin Powder, Cumin Seed, Fennel Seed, Kashmiri Chilli Powder, Colour (Paprika Extract), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cinnamon Powder, Smoked Paprika, Mustard Seed, Ground Fenugreek Seed, Clove Powder, Cardamom Powder, Fennel, Sunflower Oil, Dill.
Check Tesco Finest Roasted Cauliflower Jalfrezi 300G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Roasted Cauliflower Jalfrezi 300G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Roasted Cauliflower Jalfrezi 300G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


