Is Tesco Finest Roasted Cauliflower Jalfrezi 300G Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • low fat yogurt
  • yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cauliflower (31%), Onion, Red Onion, Tomato, Yogurt (Milk), Tomato Purée, Coconut, Red Pepper, Green Pepper, Garlic Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Ginger Purée, Low Fat Yogurt (Milk), Sugar, Coriander, Red Chilli, Sultanas, Tomato Juice, Lemon Juice, Desiccated Coconut, Cornflour, Salt, Turmeric Powder, Coriander Powder, Red Chilli Purée, Tamarind Paste, Cumin Powder, Cumin Seed, Fennel Seed, Kashmiri Chilli Powder, Colour (Paprika Extract), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cinnamon Powder, Smoked Paprika, Mustard Seed, Ground Fenugreek Seed, Clove Powder, Cardamom Powder, Fennel, Sunflower Oil, Dill.

Check Tesco Finest Roasted Cauliflower Jalfrezi 300G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Roasted Cauliflower Jalfrezi 300G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch