Is Tesco Finest Ruby Chocolate Nut Tray 305G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dried whole milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • whey powder
  • ruby chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Almonds (25%), Ruby Chocolate (19%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Vanilla Extract], Dark Chocolate (18%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Sugar, Cashew Nuts (9%), Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Dried Skimmed Milk, Whey Powder (Milk), Salt, Tapioca Starch, Caramelised Sugar, Glazing Agent (Shellac), Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithins), Milk Fat, Dextrose, Honey, Vanilla Extract.

Check Tesco Finest Ruby Chocolate Nut Tray 305G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Ruby Chocolate Nut Tray 305G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go