Is Tesco Finest Salmon Sushi Selection 196g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • salmon
  • fish
  • cured salmon

salmon

Dietitian note

Salmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked White Sushi Rice [Water, White Rice, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Fructose-Glucose Syrup, Cane Molasses], Cured Salmon (13%) [Salmon ( Fish ), Sugar], Cucumber, Avocado, Pickled Ginger Sachet [Ginger, Tapioca Starch, Water, Salt], Wasabi Sachet [Horseradish, Wasabi], Soy Sauce Bottle [Water, Soya Bean, Rice Vinegar], Nori Seaweed, White Sesame Seeds , Black Sesame Seeds , Seaweed, Horseradish Powder, Mustard Powder, Yeast Extract.

Check Tesco Finest Salmon Sushi Selection 196g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Slice

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go