Is Tesco Finest Sausage & Mash 400G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken extract
  • chicken fat
  • pork
  • cooked cumberland sausage
  • single cream
  • milk
  • whole milk
  • dextrose
  • butter

chicken extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken fat
pork
cooked cumberland sausage

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Mashed Potato [Potato, Whole Milk , Butter ( Milk ), Single Cream ( Milk ), Salt, White Pepper], Cooked Cumberland Sausage (23%) [Pork, Water, Rice Flour, Black Pepper, Sage, White Pepper, Stabilisers (Tetrasodium Diphosphate, Disodium Diphosphate), Mace, Dextrose, Bamboo Fibre, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite ), Parsley, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Colour (Paprika Extract)], Onion, Tomato Paste, Chicken Extract, Cornflour, Black Treacle, Gelling Agent (Amidated Pectin), Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Chicken Fat, Concentrated Onion Juice, Thyme. Sausages filled into plant based casings.

Check Tesco Finest Sausage & Mash 400G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Sausage & Mash 400G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyHerbaceousGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Vegan? Tesco Finest Sausage & Mash 400G | Spoonful