Is Tesco Finest Hand Cooked Crisps - Sea Salt & Black Pepper 150g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Hand cooked crisps offering pronounced sea salt and black pepper seasoning, delivering a sturdy, crunchy texture favored by reviewers. Commonly enjoyed as a standalone snack, paired with sandwiches, or shared at gatherings; customers praise robust flavour and crispness while occasionally noting uneven seasoning distribution across chips in mixed party servings.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural black pepper flavouring
natural black pepper flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hand cooked crisps offering pronounced sea salt and black pepper seasoning, delivering a sturdy, crunchy texture favored by reviewers. Commonly enjoyed as a standalone snack, paired with sandwiches, or shared at gatherings; customers praise robust flavour and crispness while occasionally noting uneven seasoning distribution across chips in mixed party servings.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Potato, Rapeseed Oil, Potato Starch, Maltodextrin, Black Pepper, Sea Salt, Sugar, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract Powder, Natural Black Pepper Flavouring, Salt.
Check Tesco Finest Hand Cooked Crisps - Sea Salt & Black Pepper 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Hand Cooked Crisps - Sea Salt & Black Pepper 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
SEA SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR
Cape Cod Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavor
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Hand Cooked Crisps - Sea Salt & Black Pepper 150g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


