Is Tesco Finest Hand Cooked Crisps - Sea Salt & Black Pepper 150g Gluten Free?

Description
Hand cooked crisps offering pronounced sea salt and black pepper seasoning, delivering a sturdy, crunchy texture favored by reviewers. Commonly enjoyed as a standalone snack, paired with sandwiches, or shared at gatherings; customers praise robust flavour and crispness while occasionally noting uneven seasoning distribution across chips in mixed party servings.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract powder
- natural black pepper flavouring
yeast extract powder
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Hand cooked crisps offering pronounced sea salt and black pepper seasoning, delivering a sturdy, crunchy texture favored by reviewers. Commonly enjoyed as a standalone snack, paired with sandwiches, or shared at gatherings; customers praise robust flavour and crispness while occasionally noting uneven seasoning distribution across chips in mixed party servings.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Potato, Rapeseed Oil, Potato Starch, Maltodextrin, Black Pepper, Sea Salt, Sugar, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract Powder, Natural Black Pepper Flavouring, Salt.
Check Tesco Finest Hand Cooked Crisps - Sea Salt & Black Pepper 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Hand Cooked Crisps - Sea Salt & Black Pepper 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
SEA SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR
Cape Cod Kettle Cooked Potato Chips Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavor
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Hand Cooked Crisps - Sea Salt & Black Pepper 150g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


