No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Is Tesco Finest Slow Cooked Beef Massaman Curry 540g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Beef (40%), Potato, Water, Coconut Extract, Sugar, Beef Extract, Ginger Purée, Cornflour, Rice Vinegar, Chilli Purée, Onion Purée, Garlic Purée, Coconut Seasoning [Desiccated Coconut, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Paprika, Jalapeño Chilli, Coriander, Parsley, Rapeseed Oil, Anti-caking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), Molasses], Colours (Plain Caramel, Paprika Extract), Desiccated Coconut, Lemongrass Purée, Cumin, Concentrated Lime Juice, Salt, Coriander Leaf, Butter ( Milk ), Red Pepper, Minced Garlic, Onion, Flavouring, Cinnamon, Turmeric, Yeast Extract, Ginger, Cayenne Pepper, Chilli Flakes.

Check Tesco Finest Slow Cooked Beef Massaman Curry 540g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryNuttySpicySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Vegetarian? Tesco Finest Slow Cooked Beef Massaman Curry 540g | Spoonful