No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Is Tesco Finest Slow Cooked Smoked Pulled Pork in a Sweet Honey Rub & Texas Style Tang Mop Glaze 380G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Smoked Pork (87%), Spiced Vinegar Glaze [Water, Balsamic Vinegar (White Wine Vinegar, Grape Must), Sugar, Malt Vinegar ( Barley ), Cider Vinegar, Concentrated Apple Juice, Cornflour, Onion Powder, Salt, Garlic Powder, Spirit Vinegar, Black Pepper, Red Pepper, Ginger, Tamarind Concentrate, Chilli, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Clove, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cayenne Pepper], Spiced Honey Rub [Sugar, Dried Garlic, Sea Salt, Smoked Paprika, Honey Powder, Cumin], Cumin, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Carbonate), Tapioca Starch, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Flavouring.

Check Tesco Finest Slow Cooked Smoked Pulled Pork in a Sweet Honey Rub & Texas Style Tang Mop Glaze 380G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetSmoky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Tesco Finest Slow Cooked Smoked Pulled Pork in a Sweet Honey Rub & Texas Style Tang Mop Glaze 380G | Spoonful