Is Tesco Finest Spanish Spicy Chorizo Ring 225G Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, coiled sausage offering pronounced smoky, spicy taste and a slightly oily, chewy texture; slices retain shape when cooked. Commonly used thinly sliced for tapas, sandwiches, pizza toppings or cubed into stews and paellas. Customer reviews praise bold flavour and versatility, though some note occasional excess saltiness or uneven spiciness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: INGREDIENTS: Pork, Salt, Smoked Paprika (1.5%), Chipotle Chilli, Dextrose, Cayenne Pepper, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Natamycin, Potassium Sorbate).

Check Tesco Finest Spanish Spicy Chorizo Ring 225G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Spanish Spicy Chorizo Ring 225G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SpicySmokyGarlickySavory
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
CookingSnackingSandwichSide Dish