Is Tesco Finest Sticky Toffee Cake 10 Servings Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- egg
- mascarpone cheese frosting
- pasteurised egg white
- anhydrous milk fat
- milk sugar
- mascarpone full fat soft cheese
- dried skimmed milk
- milk chocolate coated honeycomb
- xanthan gum
- glycerol
- humectant
- +5 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Mascarpone Cheese Frosting (23%) [Sugar, Mascarpone Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Butter ( Milk ), Cornflour, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)], Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Butterscotch Sauce (14%) [Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Colour (Plain Caramel), Skimmed Milk , Sea Salt, Gelling Agent (Amidated Pectin), Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring], Dark Brown Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Egg , Date, Treacle, Golden Syrup (Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup), Milk Chocolate Coated Honeycomb [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk , Anhydrous Milk Fat, Milk Sugar, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Dextrin, Glazing Agent (Acacia Gum), Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Coconut Oil, Rapeseed Oil], Pasteurised Egg White, Humectant (Glycerol), Cinnamon, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum).
Check Tesco Finest Sticky Toffee Cake 10 Servings against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Sticky Toffee Cake 10 Servings in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
DREAMIN' OF CHOCOLATE DELICIOUS, MELT IN YOUR MOUTH DARK & WHITE CHOCOLATE LAYER CAKE WITH LAYERS OF THE FINEST BELGIAN WHITE CHOCOLATE MOUSSE. TOPPED WITH DECADENT CHOCOLATE GANACHE., DREAMIN' OF CHOCOLATE
British Sticky Toffee Pudding
Tesco Finest Lightly Salted Crisps 150G
Tesco Finest Spanish Chorizo Ring 225G
Tesco Finest White Sourdough Loaf 400G
About this product
Snack · Whole


