Is Tesco Finest Sticky Toffee Cake 10 Servings Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- humectant
- calcium carbonate
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Mascarpone Cheese Frosting (23%) [Sugar, Mascarpone Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Butter ( Milk ), Cornflour, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)], Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Butterscotch Sauce (14%) [Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Colour (Plain Caramel), Skimmed Milk , Sea Salt, Gelling Agent (Amidated Pectin), Salt, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavouring], Dark Brown Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Egg , Date, Treacle, Golden Syrup (Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup), Milk Chocolate Coated Honeycomb [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk , Anhydrous Milk Fat, Milk Sugar, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Dextrin, Glazing Agent (Acacia Gum), Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Coconut Oil, Rapeseed Oil], Pasteurised Egg White, Humectant (Glycerol), Cinnamon, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum).
Check Tesco Finest Sticky Toffee Cake 10 Servings against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Sticky Toffee Cake 10 Servings in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
DREAMIN' OF CHOCOLATE DELICIOUS, MELT IN YOUR MOUTH DARK & WHITE CHOCOLATE LAYER CAKE WITH LAYERS OF THE FINEST BELGIAN WHITE CHOCOLATE MOUSSE. TOPPED WITH DECADENT CHOCOLATE GANACHE., DREAMIN' OF CHOCOLATE
British Sticky Toffee Pudding
Tesco Finest Lightly Salted Crisps 150G
Tesco Finest Spanish Chorizo Ring 225G
Tesco Finest White Sourdough Loaf 400G
About this product
Snack · Whole


