Is Tesco Finest Sticky Toffee Pudding 230g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium carbonate
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Toffee Sauce (38%) [Whipping Cream ( Milk ), Invert Sugar Syrup, Butter ( Milk ), Sugar, Dark Brown Sugar, Water, Modified Maize Starch], Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Dates (11%), Sugar, Butter ( Milk ), Pasteurised Egg , Water, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Rice Flour, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate), Colour (Plain Caramel), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Cane Molasses.
Check Tesco Finest Sticky Toffee Pudding 230g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Sticky Toffee Pudding 230g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Sticky Toffee Pudding 230g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


