Is Tesco Finest Sweet & Sour Chicken & Egg Fried Rice 400G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken breast
- dried skimmed milk
- cooked battered chicken
- pasteurised egg
- cooked egg fried rice
- calcium
- potassium acetate
- dextrose
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked Egg Fried Rice [Long Grain Rice, Water, Onion, Pasteurised Egg , Peas, Spring Onion, Ginger Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Sesame Oil, Garlic Purée, Salt, Flavourings, Lemon Juice], Cooked Battered Chicken (20%) [Chicken Breast, Semolina ( Wheat ), Wheat Gluten, Wheat Flour, Maize Flour, Potato Starch, Modified Maize Starch, Rice Flour, Rice Starch, Dextrose, Maize Starch, Preservative (Potassium Acetate), Dried Skimmed Milk , Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, White Pepper], Peppers, Pineapple, Sugar, Tomato Purée, Rice Vinegar, Concentrated Pineapple Juice, Cornflour, Spirit Vinegar, Orange Juice, Colour (Paprika Extract), Star Anise, Cinnamon. Wheat Flour contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin.
Check Tesco Finest Sweet & Sour Chicken & Egg Fried Rice 400G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest Sweet & Sour Chicken & Egg Fried Rice 400G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Chicken Fried Rice
CHICKEN FRIED RICE CHICKEN BREAST WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, EDAMAME, CARROTS & SCRAMBLED EGGS IN A SAVORY SESAME SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
CHICKEN FRIED RICE WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, VEGETABLES & FRIED RICE WITH OYSTER FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
CHICKEN FLAVOR FRIED RICE & PASTA BLEND IN A SOY, SESAME & CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN
VEGETABLE FRIED RICE SEASONED LONG GRAIN RICE WITH EDAMAME, CARROT, ONION, RED BELL PEPPER AND EGG SIDE DISH, VEGETABLE FRIED RICE
Where to buy
Tesco Finest Sweet & Sour Chicken & Egg Fried Rice 400G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


