Is Tesco Finest The Crown Egg 350G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shellac
- dried whole milk
- calcium carbonate
- white chocolate
- milk chocolate
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract), Dark Chocolate, Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract), White Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract), Cocoa Nib, Almonds, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Hazelnut, Pistachio Nuts, Glazing Agent (Shellac), Colours (Iron Oxide, Titanium Dioxide), Freeze-dried Raspberry, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Invert Sugar Syrup, Coconut Oil, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Sea Salt
Check Tesco Finest The Crown Egg 350G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest The Crown Egg 350G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Finest The Crown Egg 350G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Whole


