Is Tesco Finest The Crown Egg 350G Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- calcium carbonate
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract), Dark Chocolate, Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract), White Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract), Cocoa Nib, Almonds, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Hazelnut, Pistachio Nuts, Glazing Agent (Shellac), Colours (Iron Oxide, Titanium Dioxide), Freeze-dried Raspberry, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Invert Sugar Syrup, Coconut Oil, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Sea Salt
Check Tesco Finest The Crown Egg 350G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Finest The Crown Egg 350G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Finest The Crown Egg 350G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Whole


