Is Tesco Finest Tomato & Pancetta Pasta Sauce 340G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pecorino romano medium fat hard cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Tomato (62%), Tomato Purée, Pancetta (10%) [Pork Belly, Salt, White Wine, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate)], Olive Oil, Onion, Sugar, Pecorino Romano Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk), Garlic Purée, Basil, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Salt, Black Pepper.

Check Tesco Finest Tomato & Pancetta Pasta Sauce 340G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Tomato & Pancetta Pasta Sauce 340G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousMeaty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchTopping