Is Tesco Finest Tomato & Pancetta Pasta Sauce 340G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • pecorino romano medium fat hard cheese
  • pork belly
  • pancetta
  • lactic acid
  • potassium nitrate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Tomato (62%), Tomato Purée, Pancetta (10%) [Pork Belly, Salt, White Wine, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate)], Olive Oil, Onion, Sugar, Pecorino Romano Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk), Garlic Purée, Basil, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Salt, Black Pepper.

Check Tesco Finest Tomato & Pancetta Pasta Sauce 340G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Finest Tomato & Pancetta Pasta Sauce 340G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousMeaty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchTopping